home

Climb that mountain
free counters

travel gallery

State50
Select the peak you want to view and click "GO"



stats

StateMountainHeight(ft)Height (m)Rank
AlaskaMount McKinley20,3206,1941
CaliforniaMount Whitney14,5054,4212
ColoradoMount Elbert14,4404,4013
WashingtonMount Rainier14,4104,3924
WyomingGannett Peak13,8094,2095
Hawaii Mauna Kea 13,8034,2076
Utah Kings Peak 13,5284,1237
New MexicoWheeler Peak13,1674,0138
NevadaBoundary Peak13,1474,0079
MontanaGranite Peak12,8073,90410
IdahoBorah Peak12,6683,86111
ArizonaHumphreys Peak12,6373,85212
OregonMount Hood11,2493,42913
TexasGuadalupe Peak8,7512,66714
South DakotaHarney Peak7,2442,20815
North CarolinaMount Mitchell6,6842,03716
TennesseeClingmans Dome6,6432,02517
New HampshireMount Washington6,2881,91718
VirginiaMount Rogers5,7291,74619
NebraskaPanorama Point5,4241,65320
New YorkMount Marcy5,3441,62921
MaineMount Katahdin5,2681,60622
OklahomaBlack Mesa4,9731,51627
West VirginiaSpruce Knob4,8631,48224
GeorgiaBrasstown Bald4,7841,45825
VermontMount Mansfield4,3951,34026
KentuckyBlack Mountain4,1451,26327
KansasMount Sunflower4,0391,23128
South CarolinaSassafras Mountain3,5601,08529
North DakotaWhite Butte3,5061,06930
MassachusettsMount Greylock3,4921,06431
MarylandHoye-Crest3,3601,02432
PennsylvaniaMount Davis3,21397933
ArkansasMount Magazine 2,75383934
Alabama Cheaha Mountain 2,407 73435
Connecticut Mount Frissell 2,38072536
MinnesotaEagle Mountain2,30170137
Michigan Mount Arvon 1,97960338
WisconsinTimms Hill 1,95159539
New Jersey High Point 1,80355040
MissouriTaum Sauk Mountain1,77254041
IowaHawkeye Point1,67050942
Ohio Campbell Hill 1,54947243
Indiana Hoosier Hill 1,25738344
IllinoisCharles Mound 1,23537645
Rhode IslandJerimoth Hill 81224746
MississippiWoodall Mountain80624647
LouisianaDriskill Mountain53516348
DelawareEbright Azimuth45113749
District of ColumbiaFort Reno41012550
FloridaBritton Hill 34510551

State 8

Peaks by Rank

Ok, so I've actually listed 51 peaks. Do I count of ignore DC? And if I include DC, should I include Puerto Rico? If I include Puerto Rico, should I include Guam, Virgin Islands and all the other US territories?

How bout I include the 50 States and then I throw in DC, just because it happens to be on the mainland.